Information for the Training and Integration Workshop 2022

Join the conversation on Slack or Twitter

We have set up Slack channel at evolvingseas.slack.com. To join the channel please visit this site.

Our Twitter handle is @evolvingseas and the hashtag for this workshop is #RCNECS2022

Schedule

Tuesday August 16

  • 13:15 Guests arrive to Portsmouth Transportation Center
  • 13:45 SML provided bus shuttles guests from PTC to Portsmouth dock
  • 14:45 Boat leaves Portsmouth
  • 16:00 Boat arrives Appledore Island
  • 16:00 - 16:15 Unloading Luggage from Boats
  • 16:30 - 16:45 Refreshments and restroom break in Kiggins Commons
  • 16:45 - 17:15 Fire/Water Safety Talk, building orientation, alcohol policy, led by an SML Member, code of conduct (Safety Officer)
  • 17:15 - 18:00 Settle into residential spaces
  • 18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
  • 19:00 - 20:00 Orientation and walking tour (2 groups, upper half and lower half of island)
  • 20:00 Lightning talks and social hour on Commons Deck (BYO alcoholic beverages)

Wednesday August 17

  • 06:30 Snorkeling in Great Tide Pool (bring your own snorkeling gear)
  • 07:30 Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 12:30 Working group presentations
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 - 14:30 Swim call - Jump off the Dock
  • 14:30 - 15:30 Panel discussion
    • Challenges of integration - importance of language and frameworks in interdisciplinary collaborations
  • 15:30 Coffee break
  • 15:45 - 16:45 Keynote
  • 16:45 - 17:45 Panel discussion
    • Perspectives on meta-analyses
  • 18:00 Dinner
  • 19:00 Evening Boat ride (one half of the group, other half tomorrow)
  • 20:00 Small discussion on Commons Deck (BYO alcoholic beverages)
    • How to initiate and develop collaborations

Thursday Aug 18

  • 06:30 Snorkeling in Great Tide Pool (bring your own snorkeling gear)
  • 07:30 Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 9:30 Panel discussion
    • Marine conservation - challenges and prospects for integrating genomic data/evolutionary perspectives
  • 09:30 - 10:30 Panel discussion
    • How to fund (interdisciplinary) collaborations
  • 10:30 coffee break
  • 11:00 - 12:00 Working group presentations
  • 11:40 Guided discussion - next steps for the RCN
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 - 14:30 Swim call - Jump off the Dock
  • 14:30 - 15:30 Panel discussion
    • Synthesizing across data sources (focused on genomics data)
  • 15:30 coffee break
  • 16:00 - 16:40 Working group presentations
  • 16:40 - 17:30 Next steps for the RCN, breakout groups followed by group discussion
  • 18:00 Lobster Dinner
  • 19:00 Evening Boat ride (other half of the group)
  • 20:00 Social Hour on Commons Deck (BYO alcoholic beverages)

Friday August 19

  • 07:30 Breakfast
  • 08:45 Luggage on porch of your housing facility
  • 09:15 Gather at the top of the floating dock
  • 09:30 Departure from Appledore Island
  • 10:45 Arrive back to Portsmouth (315 Market Street, Portsmouth, NH 03801)
  • 11:00 Bus departing for Boston Logan International Airport
  • 11:00 SML van shuttling guests to vehicles at Portsmouth Transportation Center