This workshop will be held at Shoals Marine Laboratory August 16-19, 2022. The workshop will prioritize training of students and early career members of our community and the translation of synthesis activities.

Applications for attending the Integration and Training Workshop virtually are still open. Apply here

Tentative Schedule

’* indicates session will be broadcast virtually

Tuesday August 16

  • 13:15 Guests arrive to Portsmouth Transportation Center
  • 13:45 SML provided bus shuttles guests from PTC to Portsmouth dock
  • 14:45 Boat leaves Portsmouth
  • 16:00 Boat arrives Appledore Island
  • 16:00 - 16:15 Unloading Luggage from Boats
  • 16:30 - 16:45 Refreshments and restroom break in Kiggins Commons
  • 16:45 - 17:15 Fire/Water Safety Talk, building orientation, alcohol policy, led by an SML Member, code of conduct (Safety Officer)
  • 17:15 - 18:00 Settle into residential spaces
  • 18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
  • 19:00 - 20:00 Orientation and walking tour (2 groups, upper half and lower half of island)
  • 20:00 Lightning talks and social hour on Commons Deck (BYO alcoholic beverages)
    • Introduction to the RCN
    • Lightning talks

Wednesday August 17

  • 06:30 Snorkeling in Great Tide Pool (bring your own snorkeling gear)
  • 07:30 Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 10:25 Working Group Presentations*
    • 8:30 Welcome, more ice breakers
    • 8:45 Working group: Molly Albecker - Selection Across the Life Cycle
    • 9:10 Working group: Mark Bitter - Fluctuating Selection
    • 9:35 Working group: Jennifer Hoey - Do spatial and genomic estimates of connectivity agree?
    • 10:00 Working group: Matthew Sasaki - Surf and Turf
  • 10:25 coffee break
  • 10:45 - 11:45 Panel discussion
    • Challenges of integration - importance of language and frameworks in interdisciplinary collaborations
      • Moderator: Morgan Kelly
      • Panelists: Dan Bolnick, Alli Cramer, James Pringle, Stacy Krueger-Hadfield
  • 12:00 Lunch
  • 13:00 - 14:00 Swim call - Jump off the Dock
  • 14:00 - 15:15 Working Group Presentations*
    • 14:00 Working group: Rachel Toczydlowski - Predicting Diversity and Divergence in the Sea (remote presentation)
    • 14:25 Working group: René Clark - Temporal Genomics
    • 14:50 Working group: Katie Lotterhos - Metanalysis of gradient variation
  • 15:15 Coffee break
  • 15:45 - 16:45 DEI talk and discussion
  • 16:45 - 17:45 Panel discussion
    • Perspectives on meta-analyses
      • Moderator: Erik Sotka
      • Panelists: Molly Albecker, Katie Lotterhos, Matthew Sasaki
  • 18:00 Dinner
  • 19:00 Evening Boat ride (one half of the group, other half tomorrow)
  • 20:00 Small discussion on Commons Deck (BYO alcoholic beverages)
    • How to initiate and develop collaborations

Thursday Aug 18

  • 06:30 Snorkeling in Great Tide Pool (bring your own snorkeling gear)
  • 07:30 Breakfast
  • 08:30 - 9:30 Panel discussion
    • Marine conservation - challenges and prospects for integrating genomic data/evolutionary perspectives
      • Moderator: Jon Puritz
      • Panelists: Diana Baetscher, Misha Matz, Steven Roberts
  • 09:30 - 10:00 Presentation - How to fund (interdisciplinary) collaborations, Dan Thornhill (NSF)
  • 10:00 coffee break
  • 10:30 - 12:00 Working group presentations
    • 10:30 Working group: Katherine Silliman - MarineOmics (remote presentation)
    • 10:55 Working group: Savannah LaBua - Seascape Genomics of North Pacific Forage Fishes (remote presentation)
    • 11:20 How the RCN came together - Katie Lotterhos
    • 11:30 Next steps for the RCN (Guided breakout session) (led by Katie Lotterhos)
  • 12:00 Lunch
  • 13:00 - 14:00 Swim call - Jump off the Dock
  • 14:15 - 15:15 Panel discussion
    • Synthesizing across data sources (focused on genomics data)
      • Moderator Andrew Whitehead
      • Panelists: Sam Bogan, Nina Therkildsen, John Wares
  • 15:15 coffee break
  • 15:45 - 16:35 Working group presentations
    • 15:45 Working group: Maddie Armstrong - Teaching bioinformatics to undergraduate and graduate students
    • 16:10 Working group: Amanda Xuereb - Modeling evolution in marine systems
  • 16:35 - 17:30 Next steps for the RCN
  • 18:00 Lobster Dinner
  • 19:00 Evening Boat ride (other half of the group)
  • 20:00 Social Hour on Commons Deck (BYO alcoholic beverages)

Friday August 19

  • 07:30 Breakfast
  • 08:45 Luggage on porch of your housing facility
  • 09:15 Gather at the top of the floating dock
  • 09:30 Departure from Appledore Island
  • 10:45 Arrive back to Portsmouth (315 Market Street, Portsmouth, NH 03801)
  • 11:00 Bus departing for Boston Logan International Airport
  • 11:00 SML van shuttling guests to vehicles at Portsmouth Transportation Center